India to honour its bravehearts on 73rd Independence Day with gallantry awards

New Delhi: As the entire nation celebrates the 73rd Independence Day on Thursday (15th August), an indebted nation will also honour the brave sons-of-the soil for their exemplary courage, indomitable spirit and greatest service to the motherland with gallantry awards. On the eve of 73rd Independence Day, President Ram Nath Kovind had approved 132 gallantry awards to armed forces personnel and members of paramilitary forces including third highest gallantry award – Vir Chakra – for IAF’s Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman, who shot down a PAF F-16 during the dogfight on February 27.

President Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 132 awards to armed forces personnel and members of paramilitary forces,” a Defence Ministry release said.

“The awards include two Kirti Chakras, one Vir Chakra, 14 Shaurya Chakras, eight Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 90 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), seven Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry) and five Yudh Seva Medals,” it said.

“Raksha Mantri (Defence Minister) Rajnath Singh has approved four Mention-in-Despatches to the Army Personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include one posthumous for ‘Operation’ Anantnag Town,” the release further said.

Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Deputy Commandant Harshpal Singh has been awarded Kirti Chakra for his role in a counter-terrorist operation in Jammu and Kashmir in which three Jaish-e-Mohammed terrorists were killed. 

Indian Army’s Sapper Prakash Jadhav of 1 Rashtriya Rifles (Mahar) will be conferred Kirti Chakra (posthumously) for his bravery in an operation in Jammu and Kashmir. Jadhav was martyred during a counter-terrorism operation in Jammu-Kashmir on November 27, 2018.

“Sapper Prakash Jadhav made supreme sacrifice of his life in true traditions of the Indian Army. For this act of courage beyond the call of duty and conspicuous gallantry Sapper Prakash Jadhav is recommended for the award of “Kirti Chakra (posthumous),” his citation read.

Besides, six Indian Navy personnel have been awarded gallantry awards, including one Shaurya Chakra for Marine Commando Amit Singh Rana for his role in two operations in Jammu and Kashmir in which eight terrorists were killed.

Five others have also been awarded the Nao Sena Medal for Gallantry. 

A total of 14 people have been awarded Shaurya Chakra, including eight army personnel – Lieutenant Colonel Ajay Singh Kushwah, Major Vibhuti Shankar Dhoundiyal (posthumous), Captain Mahesh Kumar Bhure, Lance Naik Sandeep Singh (posthumous), Sepoy Brajesh Kumar (posthumous), Sepoy Hari Singh (posthumous), Rifleman Ajveer Singh Chauhan, and Rifleman Shive Kumar (posthumous). The others who have been awarded Shaurya Chakra are SD Shriram (CRPF), Zakir Hussain (CRPF), Ashiq Hussain Malik (Special Police Official, posthumous), Subhash Chander, and Imran Hussain Tak. 

Indian Air Force (IAF) pilot Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman, who spent nearly 60 hours in Pakistan’s captivity after Balakot airstrike in February, will also be conferred with Vir Chakra on Independence Day. The IAF officers involved in the planning of Balakot airstrikes have been conferred with Yudh Seva Medal. The pilots of the Mirage 2000 aircraft which carried out the attack have been awarded Vayu Sena Medal for Gallantry. 

Here’s a complete list of Gallantry Awards:-

KIRTI CHAKRA

1. 16116742F SAPPER PRAKASH JADHAV THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

2. SHRI HARSHPAL SINGH, DY COMMANDANT, CRPF MHA

VIR CHAKRA

1. WING COMMANDER VARTHAMAN ABHINANDAN (27981) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

SHAURYA CHAKRA

1. IC-64585A LIEUTENANT COLONEL AJAY SINGH KUSHWAH THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

2. SS-44986N MAJOR VIBHUTI SHANKAR DHOUNDIYAL THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

3. IC-79501Y CAPTAIN MAHESHKUMAR BHURE THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

4. 19000555M LANCE NAIK SANDEEP SINGH 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

5. 2498034F SEPOY BRAJESH KUMAR THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

6. 2706918P SEPOY HARI SINGH THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

7. 4101010K RIFLEMAN AJVEER SINGH CHAUHAN 6TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES ARMY

8. 9112648L RIFLEMAN SHIVE KUMAR THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

9. AMIT SINGH RANA, LME (231243-B) NAVY

10. SHRI SABLE DNYANESHWAR SHRIRAM, CONSTABLE, 53 Bn CRPF MHA

11. SHRI ZAKER HUSSAIN, CONSTABLE, CRPF MHA

12. SHRI ASHIQ HUSSAIN MALIK, SPECIAL POLICE OFFICIAL (POSTHUMOUS) MHA

13. SHRI SUBASH CHANDER, HEAD CONSTABLE, J&K MHA

14. SHRI IMRAN HUSSAIN TAK, SUB INSPECTOR (POSTHUMOUS) MHA

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1. IC-65402L COLONEL ASHUTOSH SHARMA, SENA MEDAL BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

2. IC-75775M MAJOR K NAVEEN REDDY, SENA MEDAL THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

3. IC-75898Y MAJOR SAGAR PRAKASH PARDESHI, SENA MEDAL THE ARMOURED CORPS/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

4. IC-76440F MAJOR TASOU PRAO, SENA MEDAL THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

5. IC-78870K MAJOR MD SAHWAJ ALAM, SENA MEDAL THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

6. SS-44861W MAJOR KAUSTUBH PRAKASHKUMAR RANE, SENA MEDAL THE GARHWAL RIFLES/36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

7. SS-45438H MAJOR MANISH KUMAR SINGH, SENA MEDAL THE ENGINEER REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

8. 3206908Y SEPOY SUNIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL 20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT ARMY

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

9. IC-63135W LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAJESH CHOUDHARY 3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

10. IC-63390H LIEUTENANT COLONEL BHAGWAN SINGH BISHT THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT/31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

11. IC-63780L LIEUTENANT COLONEL PUNYABACHI MOHANTY 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

12. IC-64702A LIEUTENANT COLONEL MOHAMMAD RAZA ISRAIL 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

13. IC-66127H LIEUTENANT COLONEL AMRENDRA PRASAD DWIVEDI THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

14. IC-66194N LIEUTENANT THAIBA SIMON FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

15. IC-67429F MAJOR SANDEEP WASHISHT THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT/31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

16. IC-69616Y MAJOR JASWINDER SINGH THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

17. IC-71076K MAJOR VIKAS KATOCH THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/52ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

18. IC-71121L MAJOR REVINDER BHAKHER 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

19. IC-71381W MAJOR UDAYAN THAKUR THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

20. IC-72222L MAJOR VIJESH KUMAR THE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

21. IC-72379L MAJOR SACHIN KUMAR AGARWAL THE MAHAR REGIMENT/30TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

22. IC-72667X MAJOR CHITRESH BISHT THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/55TH ENGINEER REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

23. IC-73715Y MAJOR KH SHEM THE JAT REGIMENT/5TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

24. IC-75222W MAJOR ASHISH KUMAR 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

25. IC-75470M MAJOR HAPPY CHARAK 9TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES ARMY

26. IC-77566N MAJOR YOGESH PANDEY THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

27. SS-44375Y MAJOR LAXMAN SINGH THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

28. SS-45385P MAJOR PATHARKAR ANAND SHARAD BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

29. SS-45698N MAJOR JAVALKAR VAIBHAV PRAMOD THE ARMOURED CORPS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

30. SS-45948K MAJOR SOHAM BHATTACHARJEE THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

31. SS-46325M MAJOR SHAKTI SINGH 23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ARMY

32. SS-46982W MAJOR INDER PREET SINGH THE ARMOURED CORPS/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

33. IC-78335 CAPTAIN SHIV KUMAR SHARMA 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

34. IC-78363W CAPTAIN KUNAL KUMAR 21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

35. IC-78430W CAPTAIN PRATEEK RANJANGAONKAR THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

36. IC-79380H CAPTAIN SAURABH PATNI THE CORPS OF SIGNALS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

37. SS-47877M CAPTAIN ASHISH GEDION PAUDEL 3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

38. JC-581558P SUBEDAR TRILOK SINGH 3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES ARMY

39. JC-163472A NAIB SUBEDAR TARA CHAND 16TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES ARMY

40. JC-414326P NAIB SUBEDAR RAVINDER SINGH FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

41. JC-414347P NAIB SUBEDAR JAI DEV 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

42. 15135254X BATTERY HAVILDAR MAJOR HANS RAJ THE COPRS OF ARTILLERY/66TH MEDIUM REGIMENT ARMY

43. 13627211K HAVILDAR SANDEEP MALIK ARMY 12TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

44. 13766936P HAVILDAR BALINDER SINGH 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

45. 14930228X HAVILDAR BALJEET THE MECHANISED INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

46. 16011842N HAVILDAR BHUPENDRA SINGH 23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ARMY

47. 2491094N HAVILDAR AJAY KUMAR RANA THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

48. 2696528W HAVILDAR SHEO RAM THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

49. 3193710Y HAVILDAR RAKESH KUMAR THE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

50. 9108495 HAVILDAR JAVID AHMAD CHOPAN 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

51. 13624481N LANCE HAVILDAR VIJAY KUMAR 23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

52. 16018379A LANCE HAVILDAR SANDEEP KUMAR 23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ARMY

53. 13625785X NAIK ASHWANI KUMAR 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

54. 13763245X NAIK JANKAR SINGH THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

55. 14936964M NAIK SUNNY THAKUR THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION MECHANISHED ARMY

56. 3199522N NAIK RAMESH KUMAR 20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT ARMY

57. 3202050W NAIK NARENDRA KUMAR THE JAT REGIMENT/5TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

58. 4199767A NAIK SANTOSH SINGH 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

59. 16022429X LANCE NAIK SOMBIR 23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ARMY

60. 2498145Y LANCE NAIK JAGTAR SINGH THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

61. 4091346N LANCE NAIK SURENDRA SINGH 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

62. 4577919 LANCE NAIK ANUJ KUMAR THE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

63. 14941288M SEPOY KULWINDER SINGH THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

64. 14943136K SEPOY JAGMOHAN SINGH THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

65. 14943610M SEPOY SAMARESH DEY THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

66. 14945629K SEPOY SUHAIL SINGH SAINI THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

67. 2621863 Y SEPOY S VIGI BHASKAR 12TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT ARMY

68. 2706086Y GRENADIER TAWSEEF YOUSUF THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

69. 2708496N GRENADIER AJAY KUMAR ARMY THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

70. 2817903 SEPOY PENTA NITHIN PAUL 24TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY ARMY

71. 3206464A SEPOY SUNIL THE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

72. 3207037W SEPOY RINKU THE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

73. 4201892L SEPOY SUSHIL SINGH KALAKOTI THE KUMAON REGIMENT/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

74. 4204572F SEPOY RAJVEER SINGH YADAV THE KUMAON REGIMENT/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

75. 4381857H SEPOY PANKAJ BORO THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

76. 4381860H SEPOY RAHUL DAS THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

77. 4487854A SEPOY GULSHAN SINGH THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY/19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

78. 4491112X SEPOY HAPPY SINGH THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY/19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

79. 4582015N SEPOY YOGENDRA KUMAR THE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

80. 13775303H RIFLEMAN RAMESH SINGH DHAMI 3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES ARMY

81. 13776050L RIFLEMAN RUPEN PRADHAN 3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES ARMY

82. 13776291L RIFLEMAN SURINDER KUMAR THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

83. 16021892M RIFLEMAN PRADEEP KUMAR THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

84. 4094438L RIFLEMAN MANDEEP SINGH RAWAT THE GARHWAL RIFLES/36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

85. 4101212L RIFLEMAN PREETAM SINGH 6TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES ARMY

86. 9112892L RIFLEMAN RAYEES AH LONE THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

87. G/3101952K RIFLEMAN NINGTHOUJAM SUBHACHANDRA SINGH 31ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

88. 2707701X GRENADIER KARAM CHAND 5TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS ARMY

89. 13631345A PARATROOPER VIKRAM SINGH MEHTA 3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

90. 14705438H PARATROOPER RAJENDRA SINGH 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIUMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

91. 14940756P PARATROOPER NASEEB KUMAR 10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

92. 4091609F PARATROOPER GOPAL SINGH 10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

93. 4377529X PARATROOPER TARUNG SITANG 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

94. 15505841F SOWAR KISHAN SINGH THE ARMOURED CORPS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

95. 15715720X SIGNALMAN MANVENDRA SINGH ARMY THE CORPS OF SIGNALS/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

96. 15332020M SAPPER P MADHU THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

97. 16119562K SAPPER P BABU THE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

98. 16123299F SAPPER RAHUL CHAVAN THE ENGINEER REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1. CAPTAIN NAVEEN THAPA, (03644-F) NAVY

2. LT CDR RUCHIR RAKESH KHAJURIA (06279-W) NAVY

3. SHRI NIWASH, SEA I (UW) (234830-F) NAVY

4. SHAMINDER SINGH, PO PT (222345F) NAVY

5. TAKHELLAMBAM RAKHESH SINGH, POCD (215876-B) NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1. GROUP CAPTAIN SAUMITRA TAMASKAR (25297) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

2. WING COMMANDER PRANAV RAJ (27193) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

3. WING COMMANDER AMIT RANJAN (28005) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

4. SQUADRON LEADER RAHUL BASOYA (29178) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

5. SQUADRON LEADER PANKAJ ARVIND BHUJADE (29682) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

6. SQUADRON LEADER B KARTHIK NARAYAN REDDY (30202) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

7. SQUADRON LEADER SHASHANK SINGH (32108) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1. AIR COMMODORE SUNIL KASHINATH VIDHATE AVSM VM (18825) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

2. GROUP CAPTAIN YESHPAL SINGH NEGI VM VSM (23735) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

3. GROUP CAPTAIN HEMANT KUMAR (25615) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

4. GROUP CAPTAIN HANSEL JOSEPH SEQUEIRA (26081) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

5. SQUADRON LEADER MINTY AGGARWAL (31874) ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER AIR FORCE

PRESIDENT’S TATRAKSHAK MEDAL

In addition, President Ram Nath Kovind also awarded one President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service), five Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) and two Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) to the following Indian Coast Guard personnel for their act of conspicuous gallantry and distinguished/meritorious service. 

The detailed list of the awardees are as follows:

(a) President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service)

(i) IG Thekkumpurath Prabhakaran Sadanandan, TM (4017-D)

(b) Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)

(i) DIG Yoginder Dhaka (0420-D)

(ii) Comdt Anurup Singh (0620-J)

(iii) Dy Comdt Utkersh Sharma (1189-C)

(iv) Satish, P/Adh(RP), 2816-Z

(v) Trinatha Behera, U/Adh(R), 03608-Z

(c) Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)

(i) IG Maneesh Vishal Pathak (0241-V)

(ii) DIG Neeraj Tiwari (0269-L)

These awards are being given to the personnel of Indian Coast Guard on Republic Day and Independence Day every year, since January 26, 1990 onwards.

Short URL: http://tinyurl.com/yyx9a23w

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *